Biography of Father Adam Gareis

Description:
Born in 1887 in Köhler, in the Volga German colonies, Saratov province. Graduated from Saratov Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1911 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1911 he served in the parish in the Volga German colony of Sewald; from 1912 he was pastor of a parish in Neliubensk, Kustanay oblast [Kazakhstan]; from 1925, in Husaren (Yelshanka); from 1929, at St. Francis of Assisi parish in Pfeifer (Gnilushka). From January 1930, in connection with mass arrests of the clergy, he left for Orenburg, where he was arrested January 21, 1930, and drawn into the investigation in the case against German Catholic clergy along the Volga. June 6, 1931 – sentenced to three years in corrective labor camps; sentence commuted to banishment [OGPU Collegium]. From 1931 he was in exile in Tambov, where, in December 1934, he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy. Sent to Voronezh Prison for further interrogation. November 16-19, 1935 – a closed trial at which he was sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Collegium, Voronezh Dist. Ct.]. Sent to Belbaltlag (Medvezhia Gora Station on the Kirov Railroad), where he died April 23, 1935 [?]. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Republic of Karelia; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 746 and 1019; Osipova (1996), p. 161; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Ott; Dzwonkowski (1998), pp. 237-238; Madała, p. 56; SSchnurr, p. 369
Variant Names:
Gareis, Adam; Gareis, Adam Petrovich; Garreis, Adam Petrovich
Dates:
1887-1935
Locations:
Saratovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Sewald (Russia); Qostanaĭ (Kazakhstan); Husaren (Russia); Pfeifer (Russia); Orenburg (Russia); Tambov (Russia); Voronezh (Russia); White Sea-Baltic Canal (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison