Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Galecki

Description:
Born in 1895. Graduated from Łuck Seminary and was ordained. Served as administrator of the parish in Skurcza; from 1935, pastor of the parish in Sofievka; was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. July 1, 1941 – as the Red Army retreated, Father Stanisƚaw was shot. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 55
Variant Names:
Galecki, Stanisƚaw; Galetskii, Stanislav
Dates:
1895-1941
Locations:
Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Skurcza (Poland); Sofievka (Moldova)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed