Biography of Father Aleksander Gajduk

Description:
Born in 1874. Graduated from Seminary and was ordained in 1899. Served in Diocese of Vilnius; from 1904, administrator of parish in Novy Dvor, Lida deanery, and the parish in Botski, Velsk deanery; from 1912, in Peski, Volkovysk deanery. In 1920, during the Civil War, he was shot in Peski by Red Army soldiers (exact date of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 246
Variant Names:
Gajduk, Aleksander; Gajduk, Aleksandr
Dates:
1874-1920
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Novyy Dvor (Belarus); Velʹsk (Russia); Vaŭkavysk (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed