Biography of Father Johannes Fix

Description:
Born in 1864 in Franzfeld, Odessa province. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained September 6, 1887, for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1901 he served in the parish in Rosental; from 1903, in Kustarevo-Krasnorynovka; from 1905, in Pfeifer; from 1911, in Mariental; from 1915, in Kleinliebental; from 1928, in Baden, Odessa oblast. In 1930, in the materials of the investigation in the case against German Catholic clergy of the lower Volga, there is considerable evidence that Father Johannes had taken part in the “uprising of German colonists” in 1921 and that he had gone into hiding after its suppression; one of the accused even claimed that Father Johannes had illegally crossed the border. It is possible that he was then the subject of a nationwide search, but there is no information in the file as to his subsequent arrest and conviction. According to one version, Father Johannes was arrested and convicted December 24, 1941. According to another version, he died December 24, 1941 (place of arrest or death unknown). Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Schnurr, pp. 345-346
Variant Names:
Fix, Johannes; Fiks, Ioann
Dates:
1864-1941
Locations:
Nadlymansʹke (Ukraine); Saratov (Russia); Kant︠s︡erivka (Ukraine); Kustarevo-Krasnorynovka (Russia); Pfeifer (Russia); Mariental (Russia); Malodolynsʹke (Ukraine); Odesa (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown