Biography of Father Alexander Dornhof

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1891 in the Volga German colony of Zug. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained in 1917. From 1918 he served at the parish in Zug; from 1919, in Dehler; from 1923, at Mother of God parish in Rohleder. March 12, 1930 – arrested in the case against German Catholic clergy. April 20, 1931 – sentenced under Articles 58-2, -4, -6 and -10 to ten years in corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. In 1937 he was arrested and transferred to the prison block. October 14, 1937 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, Leningrad oblast]. November 1, 1937 – shot, in Sandormokh, outside Medvezhegorsk. Sources: Personal dossier, A.I. Dornhof; Sandormokh Memorial Cemetery, p. 40; Osipova (1996), p. 165; Protocols of Sessions of a Special Troika, NKVD Directorate, Leningrad oblast; Reznikova, p. 21; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Dzwonkowski, pp. 212-213; see also Schnurr, p. 369
Variant Names:
Dornhof, Alexander; Dorngof, Aleksandr Ieronimovich
Dates:
1891-1937
Locations:
Zug (Russia); Saratov (Russia); Dehler (Russia); Rohleder (Russia); Solovet︠s︡kiĭ (Russia); Medvezhegorsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed