Biography of Father Eduard Dittler

Description:
Born in 1875 in the Volga German colony of Hildmann [Gildman]. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained in 1897 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. He served in St. Anthony of Padua parish in Louis [Otrogovka]; from 1914 he was pastor and dean of the parish in Seelman. In 1930 he was drawn into the investigation in the case against German Catholic clergy and laity. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Schnurr, p. 356
Variant Names:
Dittler, Eduard; Ditler, Eduard
Dates:
1875-1930
Locations:
Volga (Russia); Saratov (Russia); Louis [Otrogovka] (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown