Biography of Father Stepan Demurov

Description:
Born in Tiflis in 1871. Graduated from the seminary and was ordained in 1895. From 1902 he was vicar of the parish in Kutaisi; from July 1902, administrator of the parish in Perekop; from May 1904, pastor of Immaculate Conception Church in Baku. Bishop Michel D’Herbigny, secret emissary of Pope Pius XI, clandestinely appointed him temporary deputy of the Apostolic Administration of Transcaucasia. From 1926 he was Apostolic Administrator and Vicar General of Tiflis and Georgia. On the night of November 13/14, 1937, he was arrested in Baku on suspicion of espionage. February 11, 1938 – sentenced to death under Article 68 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR [NKVD and Office of Public Prosecutor]. On the night of February 23/24, 1938 – shot. Source: Archive of Main Information Center [GITs], Ministry of Internal Affairs, Russian Federation; Dzwonkowski, p. 209; Osipova (1996), p. 164; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1998, no. 63, p. 8; Sokolovskyi, p. 59; Schnurr, p. 352
Variant Names:
Demurov, Stepan; Demurov, Stefan Antonovich
Dates:
1871-1938
Locations:
Tʻbilisi (Georgia); Kutaisi (Georgia); Perekop Isthmus (Ukraine); Baku (Azerbaijan)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed