Biography of Father Kalikst Butyniec

Description:
Born in 1889. Graduated from Zhytomyr Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1914 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. From 1917 he was vicar of a parish in Ilintsy in Berdychiv deanery and later became administrator of a parish in Oratov. In 1920 or 1921 he was arrested and sent to Kiev Prison for further interrogation, where he was killed under unexplained circumstances (exact date of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski (1998), p. 186; Madała, p. 32
Variant Names:
Butyniets, Kalikst; Butyniec, Kalikst
Dates:
1889-1920
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison