Biography of Father Cyryl Bujalski

Description:
Born in 1887 in Usicze, outside Lutsk. Graduated from Zhytomyr Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1913 for the Diocese of Kamianets. From 1914 he was vicar of a parish in Polonnoye; from 1916, administrator of a parish in Cherche, Kamianets-Podilskyi deanery. During the night of March 13/14, 1919, during the Civil War, he was killed by bandits [partisans?] who had been terrorizing him and his neighbors over the course of several days. Buried in the cemetery in Cherche. Source: Dzwonkowski (1998), pp. 181-182; Madała, p. 30
Variant Names:
Bui︠a︡lʹskiĭ, Kirill; Bujalski, Cyryl
Dates:
1887-1919
Locations:
Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ raĭon (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed