Biography of Father Franciszek Budziński

Description:
Born in 1891 in Kulchiny, Vinnytsia province. Graduated from Zhytomyr Theological Seminary and St. Petersburg Theological Academy; ordained in 1916 for the Diocese of Zhytomyr. From 1917 he was vicar at the parish in Stara Syniava, Litynsk deanery, in Podolia; from 1919, administrator of the parish in Chernetskaya Sloboda in Novohrad-Volynskyi deanery; from 1926, in Zhytomyr. September 13, 1928 – arrested on charges of “distributing religious literature” (prayer books). June 8, 1928 – transported to Moscow for further investigation and held in Butyrka Prison. February 11, 1929 – sentenced to two years in prison [OGPU Collegium]. In July he was sent to Kem, and later transferred to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. In January 1930 he was in Romanovo, Volynia district, even though the Solovetsky Administration still counted him on their books. June 8, 1930 – released. From 1930 he served in Bryansk and sometimes visited parishes in Orel and Roslavl. August 2, 1937 – arrested in Bryansk in a case against Catholic clergy. Charged with having crossed over from Poland to Ukraine in 1923, recruited by the Polish Military Organization and then carrying out counter-revolutionary, nationalistic work and engaging in the collection of espionage information. Sent to Smolensk Prison for further investigation. October 5, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 58-4, -6, -10 and -11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR [NKVD and Office of Public Prosecutor]. October 9, 1937 – shot, in Smolensk Prison. Sources: Archive of the Directorate of the Committee for State Security, Republic of Belarus; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 551; Osipova (1996), p. 154; Sokolovskyi, p. 24; Dzwonkowski (1998), pp. 180, 579; Madała, p. 30
Variant Names:
Budzinskiĭ, Frantishek Ignat'evich; Budziński, Franciszek
Dates:
1891-1937
Locations:
Kulʹchyny (Ukraine); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Novohrad-Volynsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Bryansk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed