Biography of Servant of God, Father Franciszek Budrys

Description:
Born October 14, 1882. Graduated from St. Petersburg Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1907 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1907 he was rector of a church and religion teacher in Tyumen; from 1911, dean in Tomsk; from 1924, administrator of a parish in Tobolsk and chaplain in Tyumen. He simultaneously served in parishes in Perm and Yekaterinburg; later, until 1937, he served parishes of Perm, Kazan, Ufa and Vyatka. In June 1937 he was arrested in Ufa together with members of the parish council on charges of being the “president of an espionage network of the counter-revolutionary insurgent Polish Military Organization (POV).” December 1937 – sentenced to death. December 16, 1937 – shot, in Ufa Prison, along with another 180 Catholics. Source: Dzwonkowski (1998), p. 179; see also www.catholicmartyrs.org
Variant Names:
Budrys, Frantishek Ignat'evich; Budrys, Franciszek
Dates:
1882-1937
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Tyumen (Russia); Ufa (Russia) Kazan (Tatarstan, Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed