Biography of Father Jan Brydycki

Description:
Born in 1872. Graduated from Zhytomyr Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1898 for the Diocese of Kamianets. From 1918 he was administrator of the parish of Grany, Balta deanery; later served in Kamianets-Podilskyi and also served the parishes in the outskirts of the city. In 1935 he was seized by Komsomols for his energetic pastoral activity, hung upside down and set on fire. He was rescued, and then hid in Suzhintsy, then in Piatigora outside Kamianets-Podilskyi, with the Woroniecki family. In April 1936 he was arrested and transported to Kiev Prison for further investigation and then banished for five (?) years [Special Board, Directorate, NKVD, Kiev oblast]. After his release from exile he returned to Kamianets-Podilskyi where, according to some information, he died in 1937 (date of death unknown). Source: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 525; Dzwonkowski (1998), pp. 171-172; Osipova (1996), p. 153
Variant Names:
Briditskiĭ, I︠A︡n; Brydycki, Jan
Dates:
1872-1937
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ raĭon (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived