Biography of Father Michael Brungardt

Description:
Born in 1875. Graduated from Saratov Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1898 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1898 he served as vicar Assumption parish in Mariental (on the Volga); from 1901 he was on a lengthy leave of absence because of illness; in April 1903 he began to serve in Marienberg; from 1905 he was pastor of the parish in Streckerau; from 1909, in Husaren (Yelshanka); from 1910, at St. Michael the Archangel parish in Volmer; from 1920, at St. Francis of Assisi parish in Pfeifer; from 1928, at St. Wendelin parish in Hildmann. In 1930 he was drawn into the investigation in a case against German Catholic clergy but he was not convicted. In 1935, he was arrested in Odessa and convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Dzwonkowski (1998), p. 171; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Schnurr, J., p. 356; see also Center for Volga German Studies, cvgs.cu-portland.edu
Variant Names:
Brungardt, Mikhail; Brungardt, Michael
Dates:
1875-1935
Locations:
Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Odesa (Ukraine); Marienberg (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown