Biography of Father Jan Borysiuk

Description:
Born in 1888. Graduated from Zhytomyr Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1911. He was a religion teacher in Kamianets-Podilskyi; in 1920, during the Polish-Soviet War, he moved to the Diocese of Vilnius; from 1922 he was chaplain at a military hospital and a religion teacher at a gymnasium in Brest. From 1933 he was pastor of a parish and dean in Baranovichy, where he was during the Soviet and German occupations. In 1948, after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet power, Father Jan was arrested, transported to Kamianets-Podilskyi for further investigation and sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camps. Sent to Siblag; transferred in May 1950 to Omlag, where he died in 1953 at age sixty-five (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of the Directorate of FSB, Russian Federation, Novosibirsk oblast; Archive of the Directorate of FSB, Russian Federation, Omsk oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 28
Variant Names:
Borysi︠u︡k, I︠A︡n Antonovich; Borysiuk, Jan
Dates:
1888-1953
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ raĭon (Ukraine); Vilnius (Lithuania); Brest (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison