Biography of Father Jan Borowik

Description:
Born in 1877. Finished St. Petersburg Theological Seminary and Theological Academy with a master’s degree in theology. Ordained in 1903 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1904 he was vicar, and later administrator, of a parish in Pridruisk, Drissa-Sebezh deanery; from 1911 he served in Fashchevka, Mogiliev deanery; and later in the villages of Tolochin and Senno. In 1933 he was appointed by Father Peter Awgƚo to serve as pastor of St. Rose Church on Zolotaya Gorka in Minsk. Not having a passport, he often had to appeal to the authorities for permission to reside in the city. In May 1937 he was arrested in Minsk in a case against Catholic clergy (Borowik et al.); charged with participation “in the counter-revolutionary organization, POV,” suspected of espionage and attempts at an armed overthrow of Soviet power in Belorussia.” Tortured in prison. August 25, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 72, 66, and 68 of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR [Special Board, NKVD Collegium, BSSR]. August 27, 1937 – shot, in Minsk Prison. Sourcer: Archive of the Directorate of Committee for State Security, Republic of Belarus; Osipova (1996), p. 152; see also Dzwonkowski (1998), p. 169
Variant Names:
Borowik, I︠A︡n Antonovich; Borowik, Jan
Dates:
1877-1937
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ (Belarus); Verkhni︠a︡dzvinski rai︠o︡n (Belarus); Minsk (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed