Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Borecki

Description:
Born in 1891 in Kolomyia, Lviv province (Galicia). Finished high school in Odessa and graduated from Zhytomyr Theological Seminary; ordained in 1916 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. From 1917 he was vicar at St. Alexander Church and religion teacher in the parochial and Polish schools in Kiev (in 1918 there were 40,995 Catholics in Kiev). From 1921 he was pastor of the church in Chalashy, Zhytomyr oblast, and administrator of parishes in Novogrudok and Belopole, Berdychiv deanery. In 1925 he was temporarily administrator of the parish in Vcheraishe, Skvirsk deanery, and the parish in Belopole, Berdychiv deanery. January 15, 1930 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy of Ukraine. May 12, 1930 – sentenced under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years in corrective labor camp [Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. May 26, 1930 – sent to the solitary confinement block at Yaroslavl Prison. In 1931 he was transferred to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp; in December he was brought back to Kem. At the beginning of 1935 he was banished to the Northern Territory for three years [Special Board, NKVD]. May 30, 1935 – sent to Arkhangelsk oblast, where he was arrested on November 23, 1937, on charges of “counter-revolutionary activity.” January 4, 1938 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, Arkhangelsk oblast]. January 13, 1938 – shot, in Arkhangelsk Prison. Sources: Archive of the Directorate of FSB, Arkhangelsk oblast; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 451; 5647, l. 1, 5, 8, 9, 35, 38, 46,52; Osipova (1996), p. 152; Sokolovskyi, p. 21; Dzwonkowski (1998), pp. 166-167; Madała, pp. 26-27
Variant Names:
Boret︠s︡ʹkiĭ, Stanislav Tomashevich; Borecki, Stanisƚaw
Dates:
1891-1938
Locations:
Kolomyi︠a︡ (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyrsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹkyĭ raĭon (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); Arkhangelʹskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed