Biography of Father Karol Bogucki

Description:
Born in Brody in 1868; graduated from Lviv [Lemberg] Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1893. He was a chaplain in the Austrian Army; from 1918, he was chaplain at the military hospital in Lviv; from 1923, General Dean of the Polish Army in Lublin, Lwów and Poznań; from 1929, chaplain at a convent of Benedictine nuns and religion teacher in Lwów schools. He was there during the Soviet occupation. April 9, 1940 – arrested and sentenced under Article 54-13 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten (?) years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, Directorate, NKVD, Lwów oblast]. Sent to Kherson camp; later transferred to Akmolinsk sector of Karlag, where he died February 11, 1942, at the age of seventy-four. Sources: Archive of the Directorate of Operational Information, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Ukraine; Archive of the Center for Legal and Statistical Information (TsPSIP), Karaganda oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 26
Variant Names:
Bogut︠s︡kiĭ, Karol Antonovich; Bogucki, Karol
Dates:
1868-1942
Locations:
L'viv (Ukraine); Lublin (Poland); Poznań (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison