Biography of Father Tadeusz Boczkowski

Description:
Born in 1877. Finished Zhytomyr Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1900. Served as vicar in Bila Tserkva; in 1904 he became administrator of the parish in Ruzhin, Skvir deanery; from 1914, administrator of the parish in Tsundy outside Zhytomyr. From 1920 he was vice-dean and pastor in Łuck; later, dean and pastor in Kivertsi; awarded the title of honorable canon. He remained in his parish during the Soviet occupation. There is no information about him after 1939 – presumably he was arrested and sent to a prisoner of war camp and died there. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 22
Variant Names:
Bochkovskiĭ, Tadeush; Boczkowski, Tadeusz
Dates:
1900-1939
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison