Biography of Father Valentin Böchler

Description:
Born in 1874 in Karlsruhe, Odessa province. Graduated from Saratov Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1900 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. Until 1903 he served in Mother of God parish in Rohleder; in 1903 he became pastor of St.Joseph parish in Strassburg, Odessa deanery; from 1928 he was pastor of St. Wendelin parish in Kleinliebental outside Odessa, where he was arrested and sentenced to five years’ exile in Kazakhstan. It is known that Father Valentin was in exile in Kazakhstan as late as 1938, but his fate thereafter is unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski (1998), p. 170; see also Center for Volga German Studies, cvgs.cu-portland.edu
Variant Names:
Böchler, Valentin; Bekhler, Valentin
Dates:
1874-1938
Locations:
Stepove (Mykolaïvsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Kuchurhan (Ukraine); Kazakhstan
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown