Biography of Father Pavel Birnik

Description:
Born April 30, 1889. Graduated from St. Petersburg Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1912 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1914 he was vicar of a parish in Gomel; from 1916, he served at the parish in Lunince. In 1919 he was arrested as a “participant in the counter-revolutionary insurgent organization, POV” and shot by Chekists in Gomel (exact date of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski (1998), p. 164; Madała, p. 25
Variant Names:
Birnik, Pavel
Dates:
1889-1919
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mohyliv-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Homelʹ (Belarus); Luninets (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed