Biography of Father Jan Bikszys

Description:
Born in 1870; finished St. Petersburg Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1893 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1894 he was vicar at a parish in Liutsyn; from 1897, in Brodaizhe; from 1910, administrator of the parish in Powsin; from 1913, administrator and religion teacher in Landskorona, outside Liutsyn, where he was murdered by Bolsheviks March 10, 1918. Source: Dzwonkowski (1998), p. 163; Madała, p. 24
Variant Names:
Bikshis, Ioani (Ian); Bikszys, Jan
Dates:
1870-1918
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mohyliv-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed