Biography of Father Józef Bieniecki

Description:
Born in 1870 in Barbarovo, Mozyr district, Minsk province. Finished Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1899 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. From 1899 he served at a parish in Zhytomyr; from 1902 he was administrator of St. Anne Church in Malyn, Radomyshl deanery; from 1907, St. John Nepomucen in Rozvazhevo; from 1910, administrator and dean in Radomyshl; from 1913 he served at St. Michael Church in Ushomyr; and from 1914 he was pastor of St. Ignatius Loyola parish in Kiev; dean of Ovruch deanery. In 1921 he was arrested in Kiev in connection with his refusal to hand over the church valuables and parish registry books for St. Ignatius Loyola parish. He was released after stating that the newly created church had nothing. From 1922 he was pastor of St. Anne Church in Polonnoye, Shepetovsk, Kamianets-Podilskyi region. February 3, 1930 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy of Ukraine. Held in Shepetovsk, Kharkiv and Kiev prisons. May 13, 1930 – sentenced under Articles 54-6 and 54-3 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years in corrective labor camps [Special Troika, OGPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. May 26, 1930 – sent to the solitary confinement block at Yaroslavl Prison; in 1932, transferred to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. January 21, 1935 – at age 65 – sentenced to three years’ banishment to the Northern Territory [Special Board, NKVD, USSR]. Sent to Arkhangelsk, where he repeatedly petitioned that his place of exile be changed to Mariinsk, Kemerovo region, on account of an illness that required constant medical attention. (His brother Stansław, a doctor, was at the Mariinsk camp.) May 15, 1935 – place of exile changed to Mariinsk, but his brother soon died and Father Jósef was left without any means of support. His last letter to the Polish Red Cross with a request to be placed on a list for an exchange of prisoners was received in March 1936. July 27, 1937 – arrested in Mariinsk. November 23, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 58-2, -6, -8, -9 and -11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR [Special Board, Directorate, NKVD, Kemerovo oblast]. December 5, 1937 – shot in Kemerovo Prison. June 29, 1998 – rehabilitated. Sources: Archive of the Directorate of FSB, Kemerovo region; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 299; 5647, l. 5, 8, 9, 35, 38, 46, 52; Osipova (1996), pp. 151-152; Sokolovskyi, p. 11; Dzwonkowski (1998), pp. 162-163; Madała, p. 24
Variant Names:
Benietskiĭ, Iosif Viken'tevich; Bieniecki, Józef
Dates:
1870-1937
Locations:
Mazyr (Belarus); Lut︠s︡ʹkyĭ raĭon (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Arkhangelʹskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed