Biography of Elizabeth Besekirskaya, Sister of the Sacred Heart of Jesus

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1886 in the village of Shakelishki, Dovidishsk county, Sventsiany district, Vilna province. Lived in Leningrad, worked as an orderly in a hospital and belonged to St. Casimir parish. She entered the order of the Sacred Heart of Jesus. In April 1932 she was arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Augustine Proncketis and others. June 19, 1932, she was sentenced to three years’ exile in Kazakhstan [OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 252
Variant Names:
Besekirskai︠a︡, Elizaveta Osipovna; Besekirskaya, Elizabeth
Dates:
1886-1932
Locations:
Švenčionys (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Kazakhstan
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; fate unknown