Biography of Father Józef Berezowski

Description:
Born in 1887 in Zabary, Kiev province. Finished Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1912 for the Diocese of Kamianets. From 1912 he served at St. Wojciech parish in Felsztyn, Proskurov deanery; from 1914 he was vicar of the parish in Chernevtsy, Yampil deanery; from 1917 he was administrator of the parish in Yampil, where he was arrested in 1922 on charges of “opposing the seizure of church valuables”; sent to Vinnytsia Prison, but later released. In 1924 he became administrator of Holy Trinity Church in Pikevo, Vinnytsia deanery, where he was arrested in 1935. November 28, 1935 – sentenced under Articles 54-10 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to eight years in corrective labor camps with loss of rights for four years [Special Collegium, Vinnytsia Dist. Ct.]. January 15, 1936 – sentence affirmed in Kiev [Special Collegium, Supreme Ct., UkrSSR]. Sent to the camps. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski (1998), pp. 159-160; Sokolovskyi, p. 12
Variant Names:
Berezovskiĭ, Iosif Iosifovich; Berezowski, Józef
Dates:
1887-1936
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine); I︠A︡mpilʹ (Khmelʹnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown