Biography of Father Gottlieb Beratz

Description:
Born in 1871 in Göbel (Ust-Griaznukha). Finished Saratov Theological Seminary and was ordained on August 25, 1894, for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1892 he served at the newly created parish in Dehler, then he became a confessor at the seminary; from 1914 he was pastor of the parish in Herzog outside Samara. He was the author of books on the history of the German colonies on the Volga from 1764 to 1914. [The German Colonies on the Lower Volga, Their Origin and Early Development: A Memorial for the 150th Anniversary of the Arrival of the First German Settlers on the Volga, 29 June 1764, Trans. Adam Giesinger, Lincoln, NE: AHSGR, 1991]. In 1921, after the crushing of a German Catholic uprising, he was arrested along with 270 other “participants.” Charged with “active participation in an uprising of colonists in the village of Herzog” and sentenced to be shot [Court of Expeditionary Brigade, Revolutionary Tribunal]. His appeal to the authorities for clemency was successful, but the local authorities paid no attention to it and shot him anyway (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski (1998), p. 159; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Schnurr, p. 351
Variant Names:
Beratz, Gottlieb
Dates:
1871-1921
Locations:
Göbel (Ust' Gryaznukha, Russia); Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Samarskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed