Biography of Father Edvard Bekers

Description:
Born in 1884; finished seminary and was ordained. He served in Latvia and remained there after Latvia was annexed to the USSR. In 1941, after the Red Army’s occupation of Latvia, Fr. Edvard was arrested. On the night of June 25/26, 1941, as the Red Army retreated, Fr. Edvard was shot as part of the liquidation of the prison (place of death unknown). Source: Archive of Information Center, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Republic of Latvia; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Bekers, Edvird; Bekers, Edvard
Dates:
1884-1941
Locations:
Latvia
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed