Biography of Father Joseph Beilmann

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1873; native of Volmer, in the Volga colonies, Saratov province. Graduated from Saratov Theological Seminary; ordained in 1896 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. Prior to 1914 he served in Seelman [Rovnoye], in the Volga colonies; from 1916 to 1923, in Odessa; from 1923 to 1929, in Keller; and from 1929, in Volmer. January 10, 1930 – arrested in a border region (on a train) and sent to Butyrka Prison for further investigation in a case against German Catholic clergy of the Volga region. April 20, 1931 – convicted under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in corrective labor camps [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Belbaltlag (Medvezhia Gora Station, Murmansk Railroad). Source: Archive of the Directorate of the Interior, Republic of Karelia; GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 781, l. 130-131; Dzwonkowski (1998), pp. 156-157; Osipova (1996), p. 150; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Schnurr, p. 353
Variant Names:
Beilmann, Joseph; Beĭl'man, Iosif Iosifovich
Dates:
1873-1931
Locations:
A.S.S.R. Nemt︠s︡ev Povolzhʹi︠a︡ (R.S.F.S.R.); Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Murmanskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown