Biography of Father Johannes Beilmann

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1878; native of Volmer, Frank canton, on the Volga. Graduated from Saratov Theological Seminary; ordained in 1897. Prior to 1914 he served in the churches in Ober Monjou, on the Volga; Rosental in Crimea; and Rozhdestvenskoye in the Caucasus; from 1914 to 1917 he served in Semenovskoye in the Caucasus. From 1917 to 1923 he was pastor of the church in Seelman. In 1923 he was arrested for convening an illegal meeting of believers; released two weeks later. February 2, 1930 – arrested in Armavir, forced to agree to collaborate with the GPU. Refused to collaborate; wrote a letter to the Central Committee of the Russian Communist Party (Bolshevik) about the pressure put on him. February 2, 1930 – arrested in a case against German Catholic clergy of the Volga German ASSR and sent to Butyrka Prison for further investigation. June 6, 1931 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years in corrective labor camps, commuted to three years’ exile [OGPU Collegium]. In 1934 he was released, but prohibited from residing in the six major cities. Settled in Voronezh. January 4, 1935 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy. November 16-19, 1935 – closed trial in Voronezh; sentenced under Articles 58-4 and 58-10 to ten years in corrective labor camps [Special Collegium, Voronezh Dist. Ct.]. Sent to Belbaltlag (Kuzema Station on the Kirov Railroad). January 25, 1940 – died in Belbaltlag at age sixty-two. Source: Archive of the Directorate, Ministry of the Interior, Arkhangelsk oblast; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 261; Dzwonkowski (1998), p. 156; Osipova (1996), p. 150; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Ott; Schnurr, p. 355
Variant Names:
Beilmann, Johannes; Beĭl'man, Iogann Iogannovich
Dates:
1878-1940
Locations:
A.S.S.R. Nemt︠s︡ev Povolzhʹi︠a︡ (R.S.F.S.R.); Saratov (Russia); Voronezh (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison