Biography of Father Simon Bawarski

Description:
Born in 1867. Graduated from Zhytomyr Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1892. In 1894 he was appointed administrator of the parish in Kamen Kashirskii and temporarily for a parish in the Ratno-Kowel deanery. In 1902 he served at a parish in Orinin, Kamianets deanery; 1910, at a parish in Volochinsk, Kremenets deanery; 1918, pastor of a parish in Cherny Ostrov. In 1919 he was arrested and shot by the Bolsheviks, either in Volochinsk or in Vinnytsia (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 146-147; Madała, p. 20
Variant Names:
Bawarski, Simon; Babarskiĭ, Shimon (Simon); Bawarsky, Simon; Bawarski, Szymon
Dates:
1889-1919
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Kaminʹ-Kashyrsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Volochysʹkyĭ raĭon (Ukraine); Vinnyt︠s︡i︠a︡ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed