Biography of Father Augustine Baumtrog

Description:
Born in 1883 in Neu-Kolonie [Kustarevo-Krasnorynovka], Rovnoye district, Samara province. In 1907 he graduated from Saratov Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1909 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. In 1911 he graduated from university in Innsbruck (Austria) and returned to Russia. From 1911 he served as vicar of St. Klemens cathedral parish in Saratov, and from 1912 he was rector of Saratov Theological Seminary. In 1914 he became pastor of the parish in Rozhdestvenskoye in the Kuban; in 1917, administrator of the parish in Marienburg, Rovnoye deanery. In 1917 he took an active part in the organization of the German Catholic Union and published its organ, Deutsche Stimme. In 1919, during the mass arrests of clergy and laity after the suppression of the uprising of German Catholics in the Volga colonies, his status became illegal. In 1922, after the announcement of an amnesty, he returned to Saratov and became pastor of a parish in Astrakhan. May 23, 1926 – Bishop Michel D’Herbigny, the Pope’s clandestine emissary to the USSR, appointed Father Baumtrog Apostolic Administrator for Catholics in the Volga German ASSR. He rendered material assistance to priests imprisoned at Solovetsky, sending them Mass stipends. In June 1929 he visited the German embassy in Moscow where he discussed the possibility of the emigration to Germany of the Volga German Catholic clergy. August 13 – arrested in Saratov in a case against German Catholic clergy. Transported to Moscow for further investigation and held in Butyrka. April 20 – sentenced to death as the “leader of a counter-revolutionary fascist organization” under Articles 58-2, -4, -6, -10 and -11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR, commuted to ten years in corrective labor camps [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Pokrovsk camp; later transferred to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. June 28, 1938 – Polish embassy received information that Father Baumtrog had died in Solovetsky in March 1937 (exact date of death unknown). Source: GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 746, l. 58,61, 66; Dzwonkowski (1998), pp. 153-155; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Schnurr, p. 356; Osipova (1996), p. 149
Variant Names:
Baumtrog, Avgustin Ivanovich; Baumtrog, Augustine
Dates:
1883-1937
Locations:
Samarskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Saratov (Russia); Innsbruck (Austria); Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison