Biography of Father Leonard Baranowski

Description:
Born in 1875 in Vyspensk county, Vitebsk province. Graduated from theological seminary and academy and was ordained in 1900 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1900 he served as vicar of a parish in Orel; in 1901 he became a (doctoral) candidate in theology. From 1902 he was vicar at St. Catherine parish in St. Petersburg; from 1904, vicar and religion teacher in Smolensk; from 1909, dean in Polotsk; from 1914, administrator of a parish in Kazan; and from 1919, in Vitebsk, where he was taken hostage but soon released. July 4, 1922 – arrested, but released July 21st. In June 1925 he was arrested together with a group of local Poles on charges of “espionage.” June 26, 1925 – sentenced under Articles 66 and 98 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. In the summer of 1926 he was sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp where he worked as a bricklayer in the 13th company and then as a watchman. July 13, 1928 – released from camp and exiled for three years to Togur, Narym region. There were no priests there, and Father Leonard regularly turned for help to Father Julian Groński, who was serving in Tomsk, and received from him all that he needed for secretly saying Mass. December 12, 1930 – died from typhus in Togur. Father Donat Nowicki, who was at Solovetsky at the same time as Father Leonard, later remembered him as a “zealous priest with very firm principles, especially in the struggle with Bolshevism.” Source: Archive of the Directorate of Committee for State Security, Tomsk oblast; von Burman, p. 640; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 207; see also Dzwonkowski (1998), pp. 150-151; Madała, p. 21; Nowicki, p. 15; Osipova (1996), p. 148; Shkarovskii, p. 213.
Variant Names:
Baranovskiĭ, Leonard Nikolaevich; Baranowski, Leonard; Baranovsky, Leonard
Dates:
1875-1930
Locations:
Vitsebsk (Belarus); Mohyliv-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Togur (Russia); Tomsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived