Biography of Father Anton Roman Balut

Description:
Born in Poland in 1899. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in a parish in Lviv and was there during the Soviet occupation. Arrested in 1940 and charged under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR. June 26, 1941 – sentenced to death as an “enemy of the people” during military actions in Ukraine. June 28, 1941 – shot. Source: Main Information Center, Directorate of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (Ukraine); list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski.
Variant Names:
Balut, Anton Roman Andreevich; Balut, Anton Roman
Dates:
1899-1941
Locations:
Poland; Lʹviv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed