Biography of Father Wincenty Balul

Description:
Born in 1874. Completed Theology Seminary and Theological Academy with a Master’s degree in theology. He was ordained in 1899 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. In 1902 he was vicar of a parish in Dvinsk and religion teacher in the schools; in 1916 he was administrator of St. Anthony parish and dean in Vitebsk where, in 1919, he was arrested, but soon released. He was a monsignor and a canon of the Mogiliev chapter. From 1921 he was in Poland where he taught religion in Piaseczno, outside Warsaw; from 1925 he also worked in the episcopal court of Mogiliev Diocese, organized by Archbishop Edward Ropp in Warsaw; from 1932 he was chaplain at a girls school in Chyliczki outside Warsaw and was there at the time of the German occupation of Warsaw. August 31, 1944 – the Gestapo appeared at his apartment and after brief interrogation demanded that he leave the city. He soon died. Buried in the cemetery in Piaseczno. Source: Dzwonkowski (1998), p. 150
Variant Names:
Bali︠u︡l', Vikentiĭ; Balul, Wincenty
Dates:
1874-1944
Locations:
Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Vitsebsk (Belarus); Piaseczno (Warsaw, Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived