Biography of Father Georg Baier

Description:
Born in 1871 in Kamenka, Kamyshin district, Saratov province. Graduated from Saratov Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1898 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1898 he served as vicar of a parish in Saratov; from April 1903, as pastor of Mother of God parish in Rohleder; from 1910, as pastor at the parish in Herzog; and from 1911, as pastor of the parish in Katharinenstadt, all along the Volga. April 29, 1930 – arrested in a case against German Catholic clergy in the Volga German ASSR. June 6, 1931 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years in a corrective labor camp; sentence commuted to exile to the Northern Territory [OGPU Collegium]. April 7, 1932 – released early from exile with permission for unrestricted residence. Settled in Markstadt [fka Katharinenstadt] where, in 1935, he was again arrested. April 20, 1935 – sentenced under Articles 58-4, 58-10 and 58-11 to ten years in corrective labor camps [Special Collegium, Supreme Ct., Volga German ASSR]. He was held in Siblag, Kemerovo oblast. In 1937 he was arrested in the Novo-Ivanovskoye sector of Siblag. December 25, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 58-2, 58-10 and 58-11 [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, Novosibirsk oblast]. January 13, 1938 – shot, in Novosibirsk Prison. Source: Archive of the Directorate of the FSB for Novosibirsk oblast; Dzwonkowski (1998), p. 149, 579; Osipova (1996), pp. 147-148; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Schnurr, p. 355.
Variant Names:
Baĭer, Georgiĭ Stepanovich; Baier, Georg
Dates:
1871-1938
Locations:
Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); A.S.S.R. Nemt︠s︡ev Povolzhʹi︠a︡ (R.S.F.S.R.); Kemerovo (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed