Biography of Father Paul Asheberg

Description:
Born in Odessa province in 1895. Studied at the Saratov Theological Seminary, which he completed in 1918 after it had been relocated to Odessa; ordained in 1919 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1919 he was pastor of a parish in Odessa. July 31, 1922 – sent a letter to Rome, to the attention of the Master General of the Assumptionist Order in which he described the impoverished state of Catholics, dying of hunger in Russia; this letter would later become a serious accusation against him. In 1925 he was arrested and exiled for two years; released in 1927. Served in a parish in Yamburg, then again in Odessa where in 1929 he was again arrested. January 24, 1929 – sentenced under Articles 110, 111 and 153 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years in a corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium]. The Polish Red Cross placed him on a list for an exchange of prisoners with Poland, but the authorities denied the request. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. In 1930 – transferred to Anzer Island where, on July 5, 1932, he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy, charged with “creating an anti-Soviet group that was carrying out anti-Soviet agitation, secretly celebrating liturgy and religious rituals and had established illegal contact with a free person for transmitting abroad information of an espionage nature about the situation of Catholics in the USSR.” The investigation petitioned for the lengthening of his prison term to ten years. He remained at Solovki where he died of typhus in the camp hospital on April 29, 1933. Source: Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Arkhangelsk region; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 151; Osipova (1996), p. 147; Investigatory Matter 590614, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Dzwonkowski, pp. 142-143; Madała, p. 20; Schnurr, p. 374.
Variant Names:
Asheberg, Pavel Petrovich; Asheberg, Paul
Dates:
1895-1933
Locations:
Odesa (Ukraine); Anzerski Island (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison