Biography of Father Peter Apshinas

Description:
Born in 1887; graduated from St. Petersburg Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1915 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1915 to March 1918 he was chaplain for a military school and vicar at St. Catherine parish in St. Petersburg. Later served in Latvia, where he remained after Latvia was annexed to the USSR. In the beginning of 1941, after the Red Army occupied Latvia, Father Peter was arrested and sentenced to prison camp. Sent to Tavdinlag (Tavda, Sverdlovsk region), where he died February 10, 1942. Source: Archive of the Directorate of the FSB for Yekaterinburg and Sverdlovsk region; Dzwonkowski (1998), p. 141.
Variant Names:
Apshinas, Peter; Apshinis, Petr; Apshinas, Piotr
Dates:
1887-1942
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Latvia
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison