Biography of Father Piotr Andyrka

Description:
Born April 24, 1901. Graduated from Łuck Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1932. Served as a religion teacher in the Kowel schools; in 1933 he became pastor of the parish in Myszakowa, then the parish in Huta Stepanska. Summoned to serve in the Army in 1939. After September 1939, when the Red Army occupied Western Ukraine, he was most likely arrested and sent to the camps as a prisoner of war with other military chaplains, where he was shot. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 19.
Variant Names:
Andyrka, Petr; Andyrka, Piotr
Dates:
1901-1939
Locations:
Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Kovelʹ (Ukraine); Sosnove (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed