Biography of Father Franciszek Andruszewicz

Description:
Born in 1880 in Jablonewka, Letichev district, Podolia, into the family of the assistant estate manager. Graduated from the Zhytomyr Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1906 by Bishop Karol Niedzialkowski for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. From 1906 he was administrator of Immaculate Conception parish in Gorbulevo, Kiev province. He took an active part in the Oswiata Society (footnote: which functioned legally from 1909 to 1911 and then illegally until 1912). From 1917 he was vicar of St. Alexander parish in Kiev, where he was arrested in 1919 together with Fathers Stanisƚaw Żukowski and Teofil Skalski. He was released from prison upon the arrival of the Polish Army. Until December 1920 he served in St. Alexander parish. With the departure of the Polish Army from Ukraine, many priests followed the Army; Father Franciszek’s sister and brothers also left for Poland, but he remained in order not to deprive his parishioners of pastoral care. At the end of 1920 he moved to Fastiv, Kiev region, serving there as pastor of Holy Cross parish and organizer and spiritual mentor of Holy Rosary circles. He prepared children for their first confession and First Holy Communion. July 19, 1929 – arrested in Fastiv. August 2, 1929 – indicted on charges of “gathering information and transmitting it beyond the cordon.” Sent to Bila Tserkva Prison. August 28, 1929 – released. On the night of November 29/30, 1929 – again arrested in Fastiv and sent to Bila Tserkva Prison, and on December 5 transferred to Kiev Prison. March 23, 1930 – sentenced to three years in corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium]. June 15, 1930 – transferred to Kharkiv Prison and drawn into the investigation in a case against a “counter-revolutionary organization of Catholic priests in Ukraine.” At a closed trial on June 27-30, 1930, he was sentenced to death under Articles 54-3, 54-4, 54-6, 54-10 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR – sentence commuted to ten years deprivation of liberty [imprisonment] with loss of rights for a period of five years and forbidden to live in Right-Bank Ukraine for five years [Extraordinary Session, Supreme Ct., UkrSSR]. December 26, sent to the solitary confinement block at Yaroslavl prison. August 8, 1932 – Polish Red Cross placed him on a list for an exchange of prisoners; September 15, 1932 – released from prison and departed for Poland. From 1932 he was pastor of the parish in Priwal and administrator of the parish in Stawki, Łuck Diocese. From 1935 he was pastor of the parish in Bucel, Łuck Diocese. January 11, 1938 – died in Kowel, Łuck Diocese. Source: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 94, and d. 5647, l. 4, 5, 8, 10, 35, 42, 47; Dzwonkowski (1998), pp. 139-140; Madaƚa, p. 18; Osipova (1996), p. 147; Sokolovskyi, pp. 5-6.
Variant Names:
Andrushevich, Frant︠s︡ishek (Frantishek) Antonovich; Andruszewicz, Franciszek
Dates:
1880-1938
Locations:
Letychiv (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Kovelʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived