Biography of Father Konstantin Andrekus

Description:
Born in 1875. Graduated from St. Petersburg Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1902 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1904 he served as vicar of the parish in Krasnoyarsk; from 1906, as administrator of the parish in Ivanodar, Cherikov-Chausy deanery; from 1911, the parish in Lazovits, Klimovitsko-Mstislav deanery; in 1924, appointed dean of the Gomel deanery. Repeatedly arrested and imprisoned. In 1933 the Polish Red Cross put him on a list for an exchange with Lithuania, but the authorities denied the request. June 1937 – arrested in Minsk in a case against Catholic clergy as a “participant in the insurgent organization POV,” charged by the investigation with “espionage and attempts to overthrow the Soviet regime.” August 25, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 66 and 68 of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR [Extraordinary Session, Supreme Ct., BSSR]. August 27, 1937 – shot, in Minsk Prison, together with four other priests. Source: Archive of the Directorate of the Committee for State Security, Republic of Belarus; Dzwonkowski (1998), p. 138; Osipova (1996), p. 146.
Variant Names:
Andrekus, Konstantin
Dates:
1875-1937
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Krasnoi︠a︡rsk (Russia); Minsk (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed