Biography of Father Vladislav Akola-Kulak

Description:
Born in 1890 in Rechki, Vitebsk province; he was a Roman Catholic priest and worked on his own farmstead. October 11, 1930 – arrested during the collectivization campaign; January 26, 1931 – sentenced to five years’ exile to Siberia. Served as an underground priest among Polish Catholics in Siberia. Arrested in 1945 for illegally saying Mass among Catholics. Sentenced to ten years. Source: Archive of the Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Krasnoyarsk krae; Dzwonkowski (1998), p. 380; Madała, p. 117; Osipova (1996), p. 188.
Variant Names:
Okolo-Kulak, Vladislav Ivanovich; Akola-Kulak, Vladislav
Dates:
1890-1945
Locations:
Rechki (Bielarus); Siberia (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown