Biography of Father Vladimir Abrikosov, OP

Description:
Born October 22, 1880, in Moscow; graduated from the Historical Philology Department of Moscow University. “He was not a particularly devout person. He was completely unfamiliar with Orthodoxy and did not even attend church. His religious sympathies inclined toward Protestantism.” During travels in Europe with his wife Anna, he came into contact with Catholicism. He began to study theology and became a Catholic in 1909, a year after his wife. In 1913 he entered the novitiate of Third Order Dominicans; he made his vows in Rome and at that time the spouses made a vow of chastity. Meetings of the intelligentsia and churchmen were regularly held in their Moscow apartment. On May 31, 1917, in Petrograd, Metropolitan Andrey Sheptytsky ordained him a priest of the Eastern Rite and on April 15, 1918, Leonid Feodorov, Exarch of the Russian Catholics, appointed him pastor of the parish in Moscow. Anna Abrikosova founded a community of Dominican Sisters. Father Vladimir was the pastor of the parish of Russian Catholics, which met in their apartment, and he was also the chaplain of the Sisters’ religious community. On August 17, 1922, he was arrested in Moscow and sentenced to death. In September his sentence was commuted to permanent expulsion from the country, and on September 29 Father Vladimir departed Russia on the “philosophers’ steamer,” the Haken, bound for Bremen. In December he arrived in Rome as the representative of the Exarch of the Russian Catholics and conveyed to the Papal Commission “Pro Russia” information about Catholic clergy and laity who had been convicted and sentenced in Russia, and proposed measures for rendering humanitarian aid and obtaining their release. The Vatican later appointed him procurator of the Exarch; in 1924 he left for Paris where he organized the Committee of Russian Catholics – later, in the documents of the investigations in cases against Russian Catholics, this Committee would be described as a “counter-revolutionary organization for the struggle against the Soviet regime.” He died in Paris in 1966. Sources: Von Burman, pp. 171-173; GARF, f. 8419 [?], op. 1, d. 169, l. 5, 9, 38; d. 172, l. 161-162; Dzwonkowski (1998), pp. 133-134; Osipova (1996), p. 145
Variant Names:
Abrikosov, Vladimir Vladimirovich; Abrikosov, Vladimir
Dates:
1880-1966
Locations:
Moscow (Russia); Rome (Italy); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Paris (France)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived