Biography of Father Zygmunt Żych

Description:
Born in 1893 in Zlatopil, Kiev province. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1917 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. He was a religion teacher in gymnasiums in Zhytomyr; from 1919 he was administrator of the parish in Pavoloch, Skwir deanery, and also tended the parish in Novoselytsia. From 1924 he was administrator of the parish in Malyn and in Rozvazhev, Radomyshl deanery. February 5, 1930 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity and sent to Korosten Prison and then to Kiev Prison. May 12, 1930 – sentenced to five years in corrective labor camp [Special Troika, OGPU Collegium]. May 26 – transferred to Yaroslavl Political Isolator; in August he was transferred to Moscow and held in Butyrka Prison. September 15, 1932 – released to Poland as part of a prisoner exchange. Died in Poland (exact date and place of death unknown). Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 1970 and 5647, l. 1, 8, 9, 38, 46; Dzwonkowski, pp. 541-542; Osipova (1996), p. 170; Madała, pp. 180-181
Variant Names:
Żych, Zygmunt; Zykh, Sigizmund Medardovich
Dates:
1893-1932
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine : Oblast); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Novoselyt︠s︡i︠a︡ (Chernivet︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Malyn (Ukraine); Radomyshlʹ (Z︠H︡ytomyrsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Korostenʹ (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); I︠A︡roslavlʹ (I︠A︡roslavskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Moscow (Russia); Poland
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived