Biography of Zygmunt Żurawski

Description:
Born in 1893. Lived in Buczki and was a parishioner of the local church [St. Wojtech]. In 1933 he was tried in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Blechman, Woronicz et al.). Charges stated that “at the behest of the priest Woronicz, he carried out active nationalistic work among Polish young people.” Convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 33203 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Żurawski, Zygmunt; Zhuravskiĭ, Sigizmund
Dates:
1893-1933
Locations:
Buczki (Warmian-Masurian Voivodeship)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown