Biography of Father Karol Żurawski

Description:
Born in 1903. Prior to World War II he was a priest [at Corpus Christi Church] in Kroshyn. He collected memoirs and documents about the poet Pavlyuk Bagram [1812-1891] and made photocopies of related documents. He prepared a manuscript on the history of the village. Arrested by Soviet authorities in 1940. After the war he settled in Poland. In 1988 he sent the Institute of Literature, Academy of Sciences of the Belorussian SSR the materials on Bagrim that he had preserved as well as his manuscript about the history of the poet’s family. Died in 1994. Source: Yanushkevich, Za arkhivnym porogom (Minsk, 2002); P. Bagrim (Minsk, 1994)
Variant Names:
Żurawski, Karol
Dates:
1903-1994
Locations:
Kroshyn (Belarus); Poland
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived