Biography of Father Antoni Żukowski

Description:
Born in 1885 in Borisov, Minsk province. Graduated from the Archdiocesan Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1909. From 1909 he served in Blagoveshchensk, and also tended the parish in Barnaul; he later became pastor of the parish and the dean in Irkutsk. In 1912 he was being investigated by tsarist authorities, but was not arrested. In 1920 – during the Polish-Soviet War – he was arrested by the Bolsheviks as a “Polish hostage.” After eight months in prison, he was released from custody. From 1924 he served in Barnaul; from 1925, in Peremenovka, Omsk deanery; and then later, in Novonikolayevsk, Tomsk deanery. In June 1925, in connection with appeals of parishioners and at the request of Fr. Joseph Demikis, dean of Tomsk deanery, he moved to Irkutsk where he became pastor of the parish. August 17, 1926 – arrested on charges of “anti-Soviet agitation.” In October 1926 he was sentenced under Article 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years in corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium, Irkutsk oblast]. Sent to Visherlag (in the Urals); released August 17, 1928, and exiled for three years to Syktyvkar. August 17, 1932 – upon the end of his term of exile he did not receive the documents concerning his release, despite his appeals to various government departments. In view of the huge price increases for food products in Syktyvkar, Fr. Antoni appealed to the Polish Red Cross for material assistance. October 28, 1933 – finally released from exile; he departed to Siberia. From 1934 he was living in Irkutsk, where he served at the church and also tended other parishes that had been left without priests. In July 1937, he went to Tomsk at the parishioners’ request in order to celebrate Mass there. July 14, 1937 – arrested in Tomsk on charges of “creation of espionage, diversionary-insurgent groups from a number of Catholics.” Transferred to Novosibirsk Prison for further investigation. During the investigation he was forced to sign serious charges against himself. October 4, 1937 – sentenced to death [Special Board, NKVD, USSR]. October 12, 1937 – shot, in Novosibirsk Prison. Source: Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Novosibirsk oblast; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 1755 and 1758, l. 1, 11, 17; Dzwonkowski, pp. 537-540; Madała, p. 180; Osipova (1996), p. 168
Variant Names:
Żukowski, Antoni; Zhukovskiĭ, Antoniĭ Iosifovich
Dates:
1885-1937
Locations:
Barysaŭ (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Blagoveshchensk (Amurskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Irkutsk (Russia); Barnaul (Altaĭskiĭ kraĭ, Russia); Novosibirsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed