Biography of Faust Zieliński

Description:
Born in 1898 in Fastiv. Lived in Fastiv, worked at a factory and was a parishioner of the local church. January 22, 1931 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Andruszewicz et al.). Charged with “espionage on behalf of Poland.” June 18, 1931 – released but prohibited from living in Ukraine or in the twelve major cities [of the USSR] or the border regions for a period of five years [Special Troika, OGPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 29675 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Zieliński, Faust; Zelinskiĭ, Favst Vikent'evich
Dates:
1898-1931
Locations:
Fastiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown