Biography of Aleksandr Zieliński

Description:
Born in Fastiv in 1891. Lived in Fastiv, worked as a metalworker and then later as a foreman at Red October Factory; he was a parishioner of the local church. December 10, 1931 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Andruszewicz et al). Charged with “espionage on behalf of Poland.” June 18, 1931 – released but prohibited from living in Ukraine or in the twelve major cities [of the USSR] or the border regions for a period of five years [Special Troika, OGPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 29675 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Zieliński, Aleksandr; Zelinskiĭ, Aleksandr Vikent'evich
Dates:
1891-1931
Locations:
Fastiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown