Biography of Antoni Żelezko

Description:
Born in 1903. Lived in Dermanka, Malyn region, and was a parishioner of the church in Malyn. Arrested in 1931. Charges stated that “at the behest of the priest Woronin [Woronicz?], he had gone to the Polish consulate and provided the consul with detailed information about the existence of a Polish insurgent organization; he had also carried out very active work among Polish youth, preparing cadres for an armed struggle with the Soviet regime.” Sentenced to prison camp and sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 633203 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Żelezko, Antoni; Zhelezko, Anton
Dates:
1903-1931
Locations:
Malynsʹk (Ukraine); Solovet︠s︡kiĭ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown