Biography of Father Tomasz Żebrowski

Description:
Born in 1877. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1907. For a short time he was vicar of the parish in Eishishkes; from 1908 he was pastor of the parish in Sobotniki, Vishneva deanery; in 1932 he became pastor of the parish in Vishneva and remained there during the Soviet occupation. In 1941, with the retreat of the Red Army, Fr. Tomasz was arrested and sentenced to prison camp. Sent to Kotlaslag (Arkhangelsk oblast). In 1942 he was not amnestied as a Polish citizen – he remained in the camp, where he died in 1950 at the age of 73 (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 179
Variant Names:
Żebrowski, Tomasz; Zhebrovskiĭ, Tomash
Dates:
1877-1950
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Eišiškės (Lithuania); Vishnevo (Belarus); Kotlasskiĭ raĭon (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison