Biography of Father Leon Żebrowski

Description:
Born in 1876. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and from the Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg with a master’s degree in theology. Ordained in 1903 in Vilnius, where he served as vicar of St. Theresa Church. In 1904 he became a professor at the Vilnius Diocesan Seminary and also held other diocesan positions; he was later pastor of St. Francis Church and a dean. From 1927 he was the synodal judge and visitator of religious instruction; he also held the title “canon.” He remained in Vilnius during the Soviet occupation; he was later arrested and sent to Minsk Prison for further investigation. Fate thereafter unknown. In the investigation files of a case against Catholic clergy and laity arrested in Lviv in 1945 and charged with aiding members of the Home Army, there is a priest named “Żebrowski,” a military chaplain, presented in the case as one of the most active organizers of the fight with the Germans, who had gone into hiding and was the object of a nationwide search. It is possible that this was Fr. Leon Żebrowski, who could have been amnestied as a Polish citizen in 1941, gone to Lviv, and sided with members of the Home Army. Source: Investigatory Matter 3210, Archive of the Directorate, SBU, Lviv oblast; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 179
Variant Names:
Żebrowski, Leon; Zhebrovskiĭ, Leon
Dates:
1876-1927
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown